Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Reasons to Rejoice, Cry, and Laugh Out Loud

So now I'm 15 weeks along and into my second trimester.  Thank goodness.  I've always disliked the first trimester very much.  It's just not much fun at all since it always comes with morning sickness.  In my first trimester I was hungry every two hours and if I didn't eat, I'd get very sick.  That can make weight gain just go out of this world.  So, now I'm hoping my weight gain slows down.  Babycenter says I should have only gained 5lbs.  Hahahahahahahaha!  Now my appetite has gone down to normal and so it's a lot easier.  Now the fun finally begins.  ;D  This is the trimester of finding out the sex, feeling the baby move, and getting my energy back.  The house is finally clean again!

I'm having a serious issue with my Great Dane and I can stand it right now.  Just recently I had to clean all my carpets because of dog pee. This is a new thing.  He was always trained before so I don't know what to do.  I rented a cleaner and worked on all my carpets for 8 hours to get the smell out.  Just yesterday I walked into my closet and there was dog pee on my laundry.  Smoke was coming out of my ears and I banned my dogged outside till I know what to do.  Today he threw up on my carpet because he had been eating out of our garbage in the middle of the night.  I'm pretty much done with dogs or cats.  I'm not gonna find another home for him but I think he's our last dog for sure.  

On a light night, I found some favorite videos that get my family cracking up every time we see them! This is one of my favorite.  These guys go into Home Depot and cry about everything.  Soooo funny.

4 comments:

lee said...

First of all I LOVE your blog. Second of all with the dog thing, I can relate (sort of). We recently found my german shepard a new home because she kept peeing and pooping on my autistic son's bed. She apparently did not like my son. She would not go any where else. It wan't fair to my son so I found the dog a new home. Ps. my son use to kick her crate and throw his shoes at her when he got in a rage, so Im thinking thats the reason.

You are an inspiration to many. God Bless <3

Bonnie said...

Yay for feeling better and second trimesters. So sorry about the dog thing. Our dog (tiny Chihuahhua) had always had "accidents" in the house, but when we had foster kids last week she stopped. It was weird. Now she's doing it again. Oh well. We invested in a permanent carpet shampooer. Yup. We did.

Marzie said...

Just as in humans, urinary frequency, leaking and (therefore commonly in dogs, who do not have the benefit of communication or flush toilets) suddenly-developed inappropriate urination can indicate Urinary Tract Infection. Nausea, while possibly from eating trash, could also be due to an ascending UTI which reaches the kidney. Rather than being punitive, you might want to take the time to take your pet to the veterinarian and have him checked out. Your vet may also be better able to advise you if the problem is purely behavioral, after ruling out a UTI.

Virginia Revoir said...

Marzie, I leave things out of my blog sometimes that are personal just so I don't hurt someone's feelings. The reason my Great Dane is doing this is because he copies behavior. We took care of a dog for 5 months while the family was being situated after a divorce. This dog wasn't trained and peed all over our carpets. Henry, our dog, started to copy that behavior. Now that the other dog is gone, he is keeping the habit. It's not a urinary issue at all and we've already asked about it. Just a behavior issue right now.

Thank you for visiting my blog. :)